Motor Ombudsman leaderboard Sept 2021
Induction leaderboard September 2021
Blueprint leaderboard September 2021
Distrigo leaderboard September 2021 ->
Jurid leaderboard September 2021
ZF Propoints JULY 2021 on
Autotech house subscriptions ad JULY 2021 on
Bosch leaderboard 2 July 2021 on
Texa secondary leaderboard September 2021

DVSA reveals Top 20 postcodes for MOT demand this autumn

0

The postcodes where demand for MOTs will be highest this autumn have been revealed by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA). All but one UK postcode will see demand for tests rise by over 50% in October and November, as motorists granted an MOT exemption try to book their test alongside millions whose MOT is normally due.

DVSA’s Beat the Rush campaign is encouraging motorists with an MOT exemption to get their test done this August when demand is generally lower, to ensure their vehicle is safe to drive and to beat the rush. Chris Price, head of MOT policy at DVSA, said: “Garages across the country will see demand start to peak during September, with almost double the number of MOTs due in October and November.”

In August so far, 20,000 more motorists a day are getting their MOT done than in the same period last year, but there are still almost 4 million MOTs due each month in October and November.

The peak will see garages facing unprecedented demand but the Independent Garage Association (IGA) says the challenge could present an opportunity. IGA CEO Stuart James, said: “The Independent Garage Association (IGA) supports DVSA’s Beat the Rush MOT campaign. MOT slots will be more difficult to book in the next few months, so we recommend that garages communicate this to their customers and advise them to book their MOT at their earliest convenience.

“Independents will rise to the challenge to address the demand for MOTs and ensure vehicle safety. It will be an opportunity to increase their customer base for future years if they can satisfy wider customer demand at this challenging time.”

Postcodes where MOT demand will be highest in October and November:

Postcode and postal townForecast expiries in Oct & NovTypical tests in Oct and NovExtra MOT tests requiredIncrease on a typical year
1(Birmingham)232,900146,14786,75359.36%
2(Sheffield)164,001105,08158,92056.07%
3NG (Nottingham)139,24588,60250,64357.16%
4LE (Leicester)139,08785,27153,81663.11%
5PE (Peterborough)136,94484,18552,75962.67%
6BS (Bristol)136,32886,60349,72557.42%
7(Glasgow)126,96875,45451,51468.27%
8CF (Cardiff)124,04076,19747,84362.79%
9NE (Newcastle upon Tyne)122,43076,54145,88959.95%
10RG (Reading)119,88274,05445,82861.88%
Postcode and postal townForecast expiries in Oct & NovTypical tests in Oct and NovExtra MOT tests requiredIncrease on a typical year
11(Manchester)112,97070,07542,89561.21%
12CV (Coventry)111,14568,62742,51861.96%
13PO (Portsmouth)110,64771,32339,32455.14%
14GU (Guildford)105,29966,63738,66258.02%
15NR (Norwich)103,38866,26537,12356.02%
16TN (Tunbridge Wells)103,01665,18037,83658.05%
17DE (Derby)101,91863,74338,17559.89%
18SA (Swansea)100,27561,36038,91563.42%
19EH (Edinburgh)97,11558,20738,90866.84%
20SO (Southampton)96,72761,94334,78456.15%

The table is compiled using MOT demand forecast data as of Sunday 16 August 2020.

Tags: ,

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

  • Popup position 1 house ad Big Weekend Aug 2021 ->

    Popup position 2 house ad Subscribe Aug 2021 ->