Pico leaderboard aug 2018
MB GTC leaderboard June July 2018
Autotech house leaderboard

Privacy Policy

At Aftermarket Media Solutions Ltd, we take the privacy of our readers and subscribers seriously. We are committed to safeguarding privacy and to complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (Data Protection Registration Number ZA381604), the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011.

This policy, together with our Terms & Conditions (https://autotechnician.co.uk/terms-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.autotechnician.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the GDPR), the data controller is Aftermarket Media Solutions Ltd of Unit 14 The Joiners Shop, Chatham Historic Dockyard, Kent ME4 4TZ. Who can be contacted using the following contact details:

Tel: 01634 816 165

Email: admin@autotechnician.co.uk

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site [www.autotechnician.co.uk] or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register for our Autotech online assessments, subscribe to receive the magazine, place an order on our site, participate in social media on our site, enter a competition or survey. The information you give us may include your name, company name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card information.

Information we collect about you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy (https://autotechnician.co.uk/cookie-policy).

Uses made of the information

Except where we use your personal data for marketing purposes on the basis of prior consent and subject to any opt out preferences you notify to us in respect of electronic direct marketing communications, we process personal data for marketing purposes as necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in promoting our products and services.

Information you give to us:

We will use this information in accordance with our selected lawful basis of processing:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you if you have agreed to this option in the subscription form. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail, telephone or direct mail with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have specifically consented to this;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Aftermarket Media Solutions Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aftermarket Media Solutions Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on UK based secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of data
Your data is retained and cleansed in accordance with our Data Retention and Cleansing Policy which can be obtained by contacting admin@autotechnician.co.uk.

Your rights

We will only process your data for marketing purposes where you have given express consent to us to do so or where there is a legitimate interest for us to do so. The legitimate interests that we will rely on are as listed above under “Uses made of the Information – Information that we collect about you”. In any event, we will only rely on legitimate interest as grounds for processing your data where we have completed a Legitimate Interest Assessment and where such assessment supports the use of such data processing.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data which is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so or we need to process your personal data in connection with any contract or legal requirement.

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us using the following email address: admin@autotechnician.co.uk. You can also use this email address to notify us of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data for example as to the frequency of communications that you receive from us or the manner or the subject matter of such communications.

Your rights under the GDPR

The GDPR also gives you the following rights:

To access information held about you;

To request the deletion or correction of information held about you;

To object to or restrict the processing of information about you;

To request that information about you be transferred to another person;

To complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose contact details can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the following email: nicola@autotechnician.co.uk.

Third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints in relation to how our business has processed your data or in relation to the exercise of your rights as detailed above, you can in the first instance raise your concerns by contacting us at the following email: admin@autotechnician.co.uk. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to any such complaints https://ico.org.uk.